© 2022 WRVO Public Media
bg.jpg
Your Source for NPR News
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Elections
Coverage of the 2016 presidential election from NPR News and related blogs, including candidate profiles, interviews and talking points.On-air specials will also be broadcast as Election Day approaches, including the Iowa caucus and New Hampshire primary.WRVO also provides coverage of regional elections both on-air and online.

Election returns: races in central and northern New York

electionreturns.png

Thanks for joining WRVO online for election coverage. Current election returns and final results will be available on this page throughout the night.

The races we're covering include: U.S. Senate; 21st, 22nd, 23rd, and 24th Congressional districts; 51st and 54th Senate district races; the 101st, 116th, 125th, 126th and 127th Assembly districts; and the race for the City of Syracuse Councilor-at-Large.

You can also follow the WRVO News department on Twitter for live updates. Visit the WRVO Election Hub for more information about ways to follow along on election night and the news leading up to the vote.

Last updated: 12:29 a.m.

Congress

Senate | Winner: Charles Schumer

Charles Schumer (D) | 70%

Wendy Long (R) | 27%

Robin Wilson (GRE) | 1.5%

Alex Merced (LBT) | .6%

21st Congressional District | Winner: Elise Stefanik (R)

Elise Stefanik (R) | 66%

Mike Derrick (D) | 29%

Matt Funiciello (GRE) | 4.6%

22nd Congressional District | Winner: Claudia Tenney (R)

Claudia Tenney (R) | 46%

Kim Myers (D) | 40%

Martin Babinec (REF, Upstate Jobs) | 13%

23rd Congressional District | Winner: Tom Reed (R)

Tom Reed (R) | 58%

John Plumb (D) | 41%

24th Congressional District | Winner: John Katko (R)

John Katko (R) | 60%

Colleen Deacon (D) | 39%

State Assembly

101st Assembly District | Winner: Brian Miller (R)

Arlene Feldmeier (D) | 34%

Brian Miller (R) | 54%

Maria Kelso (CON, REF) | 10%

116th Assembly District | Winner: Addie Russell (D)

Addie Russell (D) | 53%

John Byrne (R) | 46%

121st Assembly District | Winner: William Magee (D)

William Magee (D) | 51%

John Salka (R) | 48%

125th Assembly District | Winner: Barbara Lifton (D)

Barbara Lifton (D) | 69%

Herbert Masser, Jr. (R) | 30%

126th Assembly District | Winner: Gary Finch (R)

Gary Finch (R) | 62%

Diane Dwire (D) | 38%

127th Assembly District | Winner: Al Stirpe (D)

Al Stirpe (D) | 55%

Vincent Giordano (R) | 37%

Michael Becallo (REF) | 6%

State Senate

51st Senate District | Winner: James Seward (R)

James Seward (R) | 73%

Jermain Bagnall-Graham (D) | 26%

54th Senate District

Pamela Helming (R) | 60%

Kenan Baldridge (D) | 32%

Floyd Rayburn (REF) | 7%

58th Senate District | Winner: Tom O'Mara (R)

Leslie Burke (D) | 45%

Tom O'Mara (R) | 54%

Syracuse Common Council

Councilor-at-Large | Winner: Joseph Nicoletti (D)

Joseph Nicoletti (D) | 79%

Norm Snyder (R) | 20%